Skip to Content
0

Change of ABAP programs due to OS change

Jan 27, 2017 at 06:36 AM

78

avatar image

Hello GURUs,

Currently in our company a data center migration project is going on - basis team is changing the OS from AIX to Linux. They want the ABAP team check if there is any program which uses any OS commands - in that case the program needs to be modified.

Now the problem is there are hundreds of custom programs in the system. It's very time-consuming to check each of them manually. Can you please let me know if there is any standard report/FM which we can use for this purpose? If not, then we have to write our own report. In that case, do you have any idea which strings to search for in the programs to identify if it uses OS commands ?

Thanks in advance!

Regards,

Sarif

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Jan 27, 2017 at 07:16 AM
2

Use the scan program RS_ABAP_SOURCE_SCAN. Select Z* and SAP+Z* and LZ* (etc.), and search for strings SXPG and CALL 'SYSTEM' ID 'COMMAND'. You'll also have to look at the modifications of standard programs + eventually some codes which are not stored in source code units.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks.....

0
Matthew Billingham
Jan 27, 2017 at 08:59 AM
1

There are some SAP and 3rd party add-ons that search for OS calls - as they're often considered to be security issues. You might find them useful. Also check some of the options available for SCI.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded