Skip to Content
0

Deployment Planning in IBP 1611

Jan 27, 2017 at 06:29 AM

138

avatar image

Hello Gurus,

Have anyone of you done Deployment Planning using Heuristic Algorithm in IBP Supply. For our client we have the scenario where Plants are manufacturing supply based on EOQ. So with the Heuristic Planning Algorithm the excess supply stays back at the Plants and is not pushed to DC for netting against future demand. If the Sourcing changes in the next period from plant A to Plant B, the system proposes excess supply. Is there a way to have deployement heuristic implement in IBP?

Thanks in advance.

Arvind

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 30, 2017 at 03:36 PM
1

Hi Arvind,

As per my knowldge Supply heuristic will not push excess stock from Plant to DC. Supply engine checks that there’s enough stock available to fulfil each demand. If it encounters a demand for which there’s not enough stock, it’ll check other sources of supply until it finds a sufficient amount of stock. In this way, the engine analyzes the priority of each individual demand within a planning run, and fulfils each one until the run is complete.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arvind Rishi Jan 31, 2017 at 12:32 PM
0

Hi Lingaiah,

So essentially if we are in multi-sourcing, we will end up with excess inventory unless we are going lot for lot (matching Demand) with Heuristic planning? Is that a fair understanding.

Regards,

Arvind

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded