/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

SAP Web IDE Personal Edition: "Access Denied" when logging in

Jan 27, 2017 at 06:26 AM

4.6k

avatar image
Former Member

I have downloaded and extracted SAP Web IDE, Personal Edition, and started it.

After registering a user and logging in, the first screen I am met with gives me a message "Access Denied". There are no options for creating new projects, etc.

What am I doing wrong? I looked through the online help, but there is no additional information on what to do during installation/setup.

In case it makes any difference, I am running Oracle Java version 1.8.0_111, although the documentation says you should be using version 7 or higher, so I imagine this should be OK.

Edit: Just tried with version 7, same problem.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Apr 26, 2017 at 08:36 AM
2

Hi,

please try calling manually http://localhost:8080/webide/index.html; this is working for me (version

sap-webide-personal-edition-1.45.3-trial-win32.win32.x86_64). I had the same error directly after account creation.

Regards,

Christian

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Christian,

I am facing the exact issue even though I am using the URL http://localhost:8080/webide/index.html.I am still getting the Access Denied Error. Any ideas??

Regards

0
Former Member

Hi

It's working for me

I'm using 1.53.1

Thanks

firefox.png (29.7 kB)
works.png (191.1 kB)
0
Michal Keidar
Feb 01, 2017 at 11:48 AM
0

Hi,

From the screenshot it looks like you're trying to enter Orion workspace and not Web IDE.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

You are right, thank you very much.

It would of course have been more helpful if you explained what you meant by that so, for other people experiencing the problem, I was accessing the wrong path. You need to go to http://localhost:8080/webide/index.html to access the Web IDE, as per the online help.

Thanks anyway, you pointed me in the right direction.

0

Hi Martin and Michal,

I am facing the exact issue even though I am using the URL http://localhost:8080/webide/index.html.I am still getting the Access Denied Error. Any ideas??


Regards

0

Hi Martin and Michal,

I am facing the exact issue even though I am using the URL http://localhost:8080/webide/index.html.I am still getting the Access Denied Error. Any ideas??

Regards

0
Michal Keidar
Jul 10, 2017 at 02:09 PM
0

Hi,

If you're getting an "Access Denied" error when trying to create a new Orion user, after updating SAP Web IDE, personal edition, it might be that some data still exists from the old version.

I got a tip that clearing the application storage might help.

Enter Chrome Development Tools, Application tab, Clear storage and Clear site data.

Regards,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prashant Kumar Patnaik
Jan 11 at 08:42 AM
0

tried all the above mentioned steps. i am still getting the same error.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Prashant I am also facing the same problem , Do you got any solution for this?

0
Hofit Koren
Jan 25 at 08:54 AM
0

Hi,

You can download the latest Personal Edition from https://tools.hana.ondemand.com/#sapui5

Please follow the documentation on how to install and start working with Personal Edition-

https://help.sap.com/viewer/825270ffffe74d9f988a0f0066ad59f0/CF/en-US/5b8bca3147ee4dfd99be8aaf6bd4f421.html

Let me know if you still have issues.

Thanks,

Hofit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
EDUARDO FALLA May 19 at 02:42 PM
0

Hello,

try with an incognito window and then clear the cookies

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content