Skip to Content
1

iOS device can not enroll in SAP Afaria

Jan 27, 2017 at 06:18 AM

172

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I use Afaria7 SP19 and custom Afaria Client 6.60.8147.

Most user can Enroll iOS device(iOS 9.x ,10.x)

but, Some user (only iOS 10.x) can not Enroll iOS device.

could you help me with this?

?Afaria Admin log.

Message??

IPH6002:iPhone:IMEI validation failure. Current device IMEI does not match database value.

Message??

IPH6006:iOS Ambiguous UDID.Ambiguous iOS device UDID detected

Message??

IPH6003:iPhone:SetDeviceInfo Failed. Invalid Challenge for iPhone or unknown iPhone. IME= ‘?xxxxxxxxxxxx?’

?Resolution of Note:1928310 could not solve the problem

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jul 12, 2017 at 01:47 AM
0

Dear VP

I found "00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000"entry on AfariaAdmin, and deleted it.

After deleted it ,the problem has not occurred for 1 month.

I think that the entry is the couse of the problem.

Probably it solved.

Thank you so much for your help.

Reagerd,

Etsu

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

HI Estu,

Can you pls let us know where you find that in Admin UI ?

0
Former Member

Dear VP

"00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000"entry is in 「Device」tab > 「Device」column in AfariaAdmin.

In the column, type "0000000" and filter(select "contain"), you can find it if there is.

Regarding this matter, I will share the following note with you.

The note say that the problem caused by AfariaClient 6.60.8147 and earlier.

so we have to update our AfariaClient to latest one when sap releases it.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0002417189

Regards,

Etsu

1
V P Jan 27, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Hi Estu,

I have seen this as a common error.

I have followed the below steps and issue resolved.

Options as below:

1. Delete the device record from Afaria Admin UI, and remove if any config payload available on your iOS device. Settings > General > Device Management

2. To cross verify login to your Database and search for this IMEI number on A_IPHONE_DEVICE if found delete. (Note: If you delete the device records from Admin UI it automatically deletes from Database)

3. Login to your Database under A_IPHONE_CHAL see if your device exists there. If yes delete it. For this you need to search by Device ID. (Note: When device initially enrolls first it comes to this table)

Hope this helps.

Cheers,

Regards,

VP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
V P Jan 27, 2017 at 11:25 AM
0

Hello Estu,

Please let me know if you need any help. or please close this thread.

Regards,

VP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 07, 2017 at 10:18 AM
0

Dear VP

Thank you for you help.

I checked A_IPHONE_DEVICE and A_IPHONE_CHAL have no entry of the device records.

and I tried to re-enroll. but, the problem hasn't been solved yet.

do you have any ideas ?

Reagerd,

Etsu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
V P Feb 21, 2017 at 10:44 AM
0

Hi Etsu,

1. Have you tried to search on Admin console with IMEI or serial number of the affecting device, if found please delete it.

2. You can check by resetting the device and try once.

Regards,

VP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded