Skip to Content
0

Error in Select Data Store Operation

Jan 27, 2017 at 04:16 AM

187

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I'm getting below error in my Select Data Store operation.

The number of entries that are currently in the Data Store which I'm doing the Select is 44. I'm not exactly sure what's causing it but if I set the Number of Polled Messages to 39 and above, then I'm getting this exception. If it's between 1-38, then it's working perfectly fine.

Any ideas why?

Thanks!

select.png (18.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 27, 2017 at 11:24 AM
1

Hello Mark,

I have observed strange behavior while simulating your scenario.WRITE Step Supports you to write any type of data [ XML or non XML ] in HCI where as SELECT Step supports only XML data while retrieving from Data store.

When you have a non XML in data store and try to pull the data using SELECT operation it will give an error stating below .

javax.xml.stream.XMLStreamException: ParseError at [row,col]:[1,1]
Message: Content is not allowed in prolog.

When you encounter above error the data which was present also gets deleted [ If you marked Delete after Fetch ].

I think its right case to raise it to SAP.Please revert if you have any other observations w.r.t above case.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Great observation. I'll let you know if I encounter the error again now that I'm only dealing with XML. And will raise it to SAP for sure.

Thanks!

1
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat Jan 27, 2017 at 04:58 AM
0

Hello Mark,

I guess 39th message is not valid or it is blank.Could you please download and check 39th message[ First select all the 38 message and mark it as delete after read ] then try to find out the message structure for rest of 5 messages.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Thanks for the response. I've already enabled the Delete After Fetch but the entries are not getting deleted even after a successful fetch :(

Guess I'll have to manually delete the entries in the Data Store and try again.

0