Skip to Content
0

​sql database has a huge problem

Jan 26, 2017 at 08:16 PM

94

avatar image
Former Member

I opened my sql database in SQL Server 2012 and got an error: SQL Server Table Corruption Error. Does someone know for recovery sql data?

SQL
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 17, 2017 at 09:00 PM
1

When you work with sql database, all the data is copied to backup copy. Check it out. If you don’t have valid backup, then look at Recovery Toolbox for SQL Server, software supports even huge databases https://repairsql.recoverytoolbox.com/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jun 06, 2017 at 10:02 AM
-1

Have you tried the REPAIR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS option with DBCC CHECKTABLE? If you have a current backup, I would restore the database to a NEW db, then run DBCC CHECKTABLE with REPIAR_ALLOW_DATA_LOSS on the corrupted table, and compare the old and new tables to see if anything is missing. if it fails to recover, then you can try SQL Server Table Repair Tool to fix Table Corruption Error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 04:30 PM
0

Guys, any assistance please!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lars Breddemann
Feb 20, 2017 at 01:28 AM
0

You may want to check SAP note

1597910 - Handling of database corruptions on SQL Server

and blog https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/saponsqlserver/2013/10/30/corruption-handling-in-sap-databases/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded