Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 - 1096 Form Printing - 1099 MISC Report not showing complete total

Jan 26, 2017 at 05:21 PM

329

avatar image

Hello SAP Gurus,

SAP B1 - 1096 Form Printing - 1099 MISC Report not showing complete total when printing.

Here is a screenshot of what I see in SAP.

Here is a screenshot of the print preview which is showing the wrong total. It is not including Nonemployee compensation in the print out.

It should be $160,360.62.

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.

Kind regards,

LarryT

1096-form.png (24.3 kB)
1096-form2.jpg (64.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Jitin Chawla
Jan 31, 2017 at 04:58 AM
0

Hi,

Please find the content of the SAP Note : 2289355. However, for future it is recommended to access the SAP Note from Service Market Place as there can be further updates does recently done to it and there can be changes as well.

Symptom

1099/1096 report not showing total payment and 1099 payment amounts when the checkbox Include Vendors with 1099 Amount Lower than Required is not checked.

Reproducing the issue

Prerequisite:

  • Work with US localization.
  • Last vendor on the 1099/1096 report has lower amount than required limit when checkbox Include Vendors with 1099 Amount Lower than Required is marked.

Scenario:

  1. Go to Financials-> Financial Reports-> Accounting -> 1099/1096 report.
  2. Tick 1096 form/1099 forms, posting date for example from 01/01/15 to 12/31/15.
  3. Checkbox Include Vendors with 1099 Amount Lower than Required is not marked.
  4. Click OK.

Expected Behavior:

The report displays Total Payment and 1099 payment.

Actual Behavior:

The report does not display Total Payment and 1099 payment amounts.

This is fixed in Version 9.1 PL13.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jitin Chawla
Jan 27, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0

Hi,

Please check SAP Note No. : 2289355 regarding the issue.

The same is fixed in Version 9.1 PL13. Kindly check.

Regards,

Jitin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Larry Tucker Jan 27, 2017 at 05:34 PM
0

Hi Jitin,

Can you please post the information here? I am unable to retrieve that note. I get some error when trying to login.

Thank you,

Larry T.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Larry Tucker Jan 31, 2017 at 12:32 AM
0

Can someone please post SAP Note No. : 2289355

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Larry Tucker Feb 06, 2017 at 11:21 PM
0

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 05:30 PM
0

Hi all,

I was wondering if you found a workaround other than upgrading the patch level. Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Larry Tucker Apr 13, 2017 at 08:16 PM
0

My work around was a pdf editor.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded