Skip to Content
0

SAP B1 external web access - HTTP 500 ERROR

Jan 26, 2017 at 05:13 PM

713

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all, I have configured the web access of SAP B1 9.2, and it is working correctly inside the LAN, but from the external networking using the public IP, shows the next error message:

java.lang.NullPointerException: while trying to invoke the method com.sap.security.saml2.cfg.metadata.SAML2MetadataTrustedIdP.getSingleSignOnEndpoints() of a null object loaded from local variable 'provider'
	com.sap.businessone.saml2.sp.EndPointUtils.getURLFromIDPMetadata(EndPointUtils.java:106)
	com.sap.businessone.saml2.sp.SAML2SPSession.setIDPMetadata(SAML2SPSession.java:353)
	com.sap.businessone.saml2.sp.SAML2SPSession.configIDPExtMetadata(SAML2SPSession.java:379)
	com.sap.businessone.saml2.sp.SAML2SPSession.createIDPMetadataInstance(SAML2SPSession.java:236)
	com.sap.businessone.saml2.sp.SAML2SPSession.<init>(SAML2SPSession.java:89)
	com.sap.businessone.saml2.sp.filters.LoginRequiredFilter.doFilter(LoginRequiredFilter.java:259)
	com.sap.b1.sld.common.web.filter.CharacterEncodingFilter.doFilter(CharacterEncodingFilter.java:49)
	com.sap.b1.sld.httpDispatcher.b1WebServer.HelpApplicationFilter.doFilter(HelpApplicationFilter.java:55)

Does someone has the same experience?.

In SLD - Excternal Address Mapping is correctly configured, at least I think so because in other implementation I could access from the external network with the same configurations.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Problem resolved, it was because of the 443 port was forwarding to another server.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jose Andres Falla Feb 21, 2017 at 09:22 PM
0

in which file?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It was in the rourter of the network, so, it wasn't any error of configuration of SAP

0