Skip to Content
0

Where is the ABAP code of enhancements stored?

Jan 26, 2017 at 03:26 PM

83

avatar image

Hello Community,

For an analysis I would build a little report where I can read in ABAP sources and scan it for special strings. This is no problem for normal coding, I can read it in an internal table using "READ REPORT". But the lines of the included enhancements will not be stored within the report/include.

Where is this enhancement coding stored? How can I read it in also in an internal table to scan it?

Kind regards

George

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Jan 26, 2017 at 06:39 PM
2

Sandra is (as always) right.

I asked my WB colleagues and they also told me

<enho_name>===…=E

where enho_name is the name of the enhancement option.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Jan 26, 2017 at 05:36 PM
6

If Z is your enhancement name, it will be stored in includes like Z=========================E,

Z=========================EIMP, Z=========================EMxxx... depending on the exact type of enhancement...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Georg Mueller Mar 09, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

Thank you for your answers!
I found now all relevant enhancement includes in table TRDIR.

Search with field NAME with project präfix concatenated with *=E

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded