Skip to Content
2

'Right answer was accepted"?

Jan 26, 2017 at 03:45 PM

194

avatar image

In this question the right answer was not accepted still the message says 'right answer was accepted'. Is it not a bug? May be we should stop the user from selecting this option when right answer was not yet accepted?

https://answers.sap.com/questions/111837/sap-fiori-launchpad-user-preferences-add-a-new-opt.html

bug
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Krishna:

Vadim is correct: You can "accept" an answer, but you can also choose "close" from the "actions," then select "question is answered, right answer is accepted."

And I agree with your statement: "May be we should stop the user from selecting this option when right answer was not yet accepted?"

I'm going to reach out to our resident Q&A lead and see if has additional info to share here...

Best regards,

--Jerry

1

Hi Jerry,

I believe we can leave this flexible as sometimes a discussion has no value and a possible answer. We should however encourage people to either close their questions or mark one of the answers as correct.

Thank you,

Moshe

0

I really would like to encourage people e.g. with a new blog and some screenshots, however, there is currently no technical support (no icon) that could help people to know which of their question is open and which one is already closed. see my idea https://ideas.sap.com/D38919

1

"We should however encourage people to either close their questions or mark one of the answers as correct."

I do not understand "or" here!

Looks like the idea was to have the ability to close question with or without correct answer and provide the reason of closing...

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 26, 2017 at 04:08 PM
2

Today 2 tasks: Accept and Close are absolutely independent :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Jun 19 at 09:17 PM
1

I just bumped into this issue. The current behaviour is not consistent. Example:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/545612/pass-data-from-internal-table-column-to-in-operato.html

Th reason for closing "Right answer accepted" should not logically exist without an accepted answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded