Skip to Content
0

RESPONSIVE DATE IN SAPUI5

Jan 26, 2017 at 11:21 AM

47

avatar image

im2.pngI’m running my sapui5 master detail application from ipad but it seems it is not responsive

I have that the date returs to new line on ipad .

This is in my desktop:

but in ipad it will be like this :

Thank you

im1.png (4.8 kB)
im2.png (5.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
VIPLOVE KHUSHALANI Jan 27, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

Hi Celine ,

if you are using responsive grid layout than you need to handle this by changing the grid data properties

thanks

Viplove

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Viplove,

this is my code , how can i change it to be reponsive ?

<DatePicker
					id="startDateRange"
					displayFormat="short"
					valueFormat="yyyy-MM-dd"
					change="handleChangeStartDateRange"
					class="sapUiForceWidthAuto dateRangePanelClassItem"
					layout="ResponsiveGridLayoutData" />
  
				<DatePicker
					id="endDateRange"
					displayFormat="short"
					valueFormat="yyyy-MM-dd"
					change="handleChangeEndDateRange"
					class="sapUiForceWidthAuto sapUiSmallMarginBegin dateRangePanelClassItem"
					layout="ResponsiveGridLayoutData" />
0

Hi Celine ,

Actually place the datepicker in Grid layout container and than you can adjust the spans using layoutData property of every control for all the three sizes (S ,M and L)

Just try to use the Grid in your code and comment if you face any challenges , i can help you on that

thanks

Viplove

0
Jun Wu Jan 26, 2017 at 03:07 PM
0

you have to handle it.

google ui5 responsive layout

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded