Skip to Content
0

Message E SE 147 in BAPI_ENTRYSHEET_CREATE

Jan 26, 2017 at 10:34 AM

198

avatar image

Hi experts,

I changed the message SE 147 (Unplanned service & may not be entered) from message type E into W within customizing.

I try to post service entry sheet using BaPi BAPI_ENTRYSHEET_CREATE.

I do not know why but system will not post Service Entry Sheet because of this error message.

Why customizing will be "overwritten" by coding?

Is this a bug or does this work as designed?

Many thanks in advance.

Best regards

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Patrick G Feb 13, 2017 at 08:12 AM
0

Hi,

I could solve this issue. Strange is that the reason was a EAM (PM) order in status TECO.

To be able to post service entry sheets even for EAM orders in status TECO you can change SAP standard setting using TCode BS22.

Here you need to change status I0045 TECO for action RMBE from forbidden into allowed.

After this it works.

Strange was the message with the unplanned services which is not alowed.

Overall: This is solved!

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 26, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

From the message text alone it could never make any sense if it was only a warning message. The long text also explains what you have to do to get around that message. Look it up in SE91.

"Customizing is overwritten by coding" - Customizing cannot do anything without coding. The programs controls if a message is variable or fix. If the program designer does not expect this message to be variable then he just does not read the table with the variable messages. So you can enter whatever you want in this customizing table it is not recognized.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 28, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

The message customizing for variable messages would affect both, the ML81N and the BAPI. If ML81N is able to fulfill then th BAPI should in general be able too without doing this message customizing. However, not all BAPIs can do what an online transaction can, some have limited functionality. Information about this is usually listed in OSS notes.

I got 7 notes for this search term: unplanned BAPI_ENTRYSHEET_CREATE

among them 420334 - BAPI_ENTRYSHEET_CREATE: Template for creation

maybe you did not follow the desired way and this caused the error...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick G Jan 28, 2017 at 11:27 AM
0

Hi Jürgen,

Maybe I explained my issue not detailed enough.

I expected that the BAPI would follow same logic as ML81N if I turn message in customizing from E into W.

But this seems not to be the case. The business cannot estimate by 100% which services are required as there are maintenance task on chemical machines (pumps, etc.).

Can I somehow manage to enter unplanned services over this or even another BAPI as I already can do this using ML81N?

Thanks in advance.

Regards

Patrick

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded