Skip to Content
0

HCM: What happens with cluster tables during HANA migration?

Jan 26, 2017 at 08:30 AM

1.1k

avatar image

Hi,

we plan to migrate our HR system from Oracle to HANA (using DMO). In HCM there are some cluster tables like PCL1 or PCL2. We have found some information that before the migration to HANA no preparation is necessary because of cluster tables. During DMO these tables are declustered automatically. We wonder now what happens to the cluster tables: Are the cluster tables still available after migration or are they deleted? What happens to the data of the cluster tables? What do we have to keep in mind?

Thanks & regards

Yvonne

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Feb 12, 2017 at 11:43 PM
0

for HR ie Time and Payroll, Cluster Tables remain on HANA as well

its better to decluster them if you have reporting needs by using standard report and also activate switch

so Payroll is updated both in cluster and declustered tables, but both will remain and it doesn't go away if you move to HANA for HR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Volker Binder Jan 26, 2017 at 12:06 PM
-2
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

thanks for your response, Volker, but I have seen this already. Nevertheless it is not clear if we have something to do before HANA migration (except of checking the cluster tables as mentioned in SAP note 1784377).

Furthermore: Is it right, that the cluster tables are still available after migration but the data is stored in transparent tables? How does this work?

As far as we know, during the HANA migration with DMO (SUM) the declustering is done automatically during R3load. Therefore it seems that we only have to check our custom code. In SAP note it is mentioned that HANA systems are declustered and depooled per default.

Thanks & best regards

Yvonne Jutz

0

sorry, but all my experience with HANA is SAP PowerPoints

1
Vladimir Semashko Feb 09, 2017 at 02:05 PM
-2

Somewhere SAP stated that cluster will remain even after HANA migration due to the need of huge reprogramming in case of getting rid of it. Declustering can be used on top, but must be activated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yvonne Jutz Jan 31, 2017 at 09:37 AM
0

Is there anyone else with some experience regarding cluster tables and HANA?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Yvonne, I made a comment for you... see below :)

0
antoine foucault Feb 01, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

Hi Yvonne:

I am not sure if I understand your question correctly because the term "HANA" is used in a variety of senses and applies almost to every new product SAP is releasing... but maybe I can clarify your doubt if your question applies to SAP HANA database.

I am currently on SAP HANA DB...

Actually currently moving from an DB2 system to SAP HANA system.

For the moment I have a copy of my DB2 system in the SAP Hana instance... (or should have)

I see payroll result are still in the PCL2 table and declustered tables are empty. I have made a simulation of payroll, previous result are read correctly it seems..

My understanding is the declustered payroll result is necessary if you want to use new services such as the payroll control center but not really necessary if you stick to our old legacy transaction of calculating payroll, posting result to FI or any other old one that actually fetch the payroll result from the clustered tables PCL2. There is an option to activate the declustering and once activated the payroll result are pushed to both clustered and declustered table.

I have not yet started proper testing and adjustment so obviously I cannot be 100% sure but so far this is how it looks and feels...

Best,

Antoine


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Antoine,

thanks for you response. That sounds pretty good and confirms what we have already guessed.
We will see what will happen during DMO. If you will get more information during your tests, please let me know.

Thanks & best regards
Yvonne

0

Bonjour:

Sure thing, will do... actually if you want declustered table to be filled you need to activate business functions 50 in SFW5 transaction. So I tend to believe that it's not because we change of DB system that we actually are changing the scope of our business functions.

Best,

Antoine

2
Yvonne Jutz Feb 14, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Thank you all, that calms us.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yvonne Jutz Mar 21, 2017 at 02:37 PM
0

Just for your information:

We have migrated our sandbox system to HANA and everything is fine with our cluster tables - without doing any preparations.

It seems that what we call "cluster tables" in HCM are not really cluster tables in SAP because in SE11 these tables are transparent tables (before and after HANA migration).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded