Skip to Content
0

Forecast row is missing in product planning table in apo-ppds

Jan 26, 2017 at 08:20 AM

185

avatar image

Hi APO-PPDS Experts;

In product planning table; under product view: The Forecast row was missing. May i know how it can be displayed it.

I have checked in product planning table under usewr settings: under product: the forecast field was selected. In this way i have analyzed.

will you please let me know the possible ways to analyze the issue.

Thanks,

Peddi.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
mastan reddy Jan 31, 2017 at 06:54 AM
3

Hi Sonali,

Thanks for the help.

The issue was fixed.

actually the issue is for the bom component of header material(final product) dependent requirement was not created and it is not showing in rrp3. But user raised as forcast missing for bom component. actually forcast will be done for final products only know?

this issue was due to the missing the bom component in pds of header material. This issue was fixed by deleting the existing pds and retransfer the production version of that material. after that bom component was present in pds and then rerun the planning run in rrp3 of that material. Then dependant demand was created.

Thanks,

Mastan.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mastan,

That's great!. All the best.

Thanks & regards,

Sonali

0
mastan reddy Jan 26, 2017 at 08:40 AM
1

Hi Experts,

I have checked for the material in product planning table. It is missing only for single material only. For other materials the forecast row is coming.

Please let me know why the forecast row is not coming. How the forecast values will display in product planning table.

For this product forecast values are not there or what?

please guide me.

Thanks,

Peddi.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sonali Rathee
Jan 27, 2017 at 01:54 PM
0

Hi Peddi,

Do you mean that forecast tab is missing in //RRP3 view? If yes, please maintain a forecast strategy (proposed startegy) for the product master in Demand tab.Once this is done, forecast will be visible for the location product after it is released from DP.

Hope this helps.

Thanks & Regards,

Sonali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sonali,

Thanks for your help.

My issue is Forecast values and Forecast row was not showing for one material in product planning table and rrp3 also.

As per your comment that Forecast tab missing. This also not showing in rrp3. Now i have checked. i am not that much experienced. weather forecast tab will be available in rrp3 or not?. Forecast tab also will be present in rrp3 view?

I checked the proposed strategy is blank in product master under demand tab. How to know which proposed strategy should give. The proposed strategy have to assign directly in apo. or it will come from ecc to apo?

For this material the procurement type is "F" (External procurement). I have checked in ecc in material master; under mrp3 view; the strategy group is also blank.

Thanks,

Mastan.

0