Skip to Content
0

Srm Shopping cart mailing after Approval

Jan 26, 2017 at 05:08 AM

343

avatar image

Dear all,

Thanks in advance.
Basically i require any badi/exit available for this.

user purchasing items through srm portal shopping cart.when there is two approval process L1,L2. so requirement to trigger a mail when someone approve on cart item
is there any badi/exit/Point available after approval .Sorry i have no snapshot for this because MDM catalog not ready in sandbox/dev system.

Kindly advise.
Regards
sudip

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vinita Kasliwal Feb 21, 2017 at 10:31 PM
0

Hi Sudip

I have configured this via code in my system where when the SC was approved there was an event associated with it and in SWETYPV I configured a FM to run with that event which says check whether SC is approved or rejected

The technical details are :

1. Create a Z Fm which will send email to the users who are requestor of the SC

2. Create code in DOC_SAVE badi. Everytime SC is approved you can configure it here. I did this when the user has sent the cart not sure if it will work for carts which are being approved I think it should

3. In defined recipient of notification config setting you could maintain the setting for approved cart again not sure if it will work for each of the approval process you would need to give it a shot.

4. You could also use BBP_ALERTING badi it has some custom point which you could use

5. The easiest way is to find the approved task number from Workflow task log and then change its text using PFTC_CHG Tcode and add whatever you would want

You have not mentioned whom should it go to I am assuming it should go to the requestor?

Let me know if this helps

Regards

vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Laurent Burtaire Feb 03, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Hello Sudip,

check below wiki: sure you will find an answer to your question

Offline Approval

Regards.

Laurent.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivy Li
Feb 07, 2017 at 03:20 AM
0

Hi,

are you using process-controlled workflow?
If so, please check the path below to maintain the recipient of notifications:

SAP Supplier Relationship Management=>SRM Server=>Cross-Application Basic Settings=>Business Workflow=>Process-Controlled Workflow=>Business Process Configuration=>Define Recipient of Notifications

BR,
Ivy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Laurent Burtaire Feb 14, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hello Sudip,

just one precision for standard notifications: they are only sent when wokflow is finished (approved/rejected), not after each process level.

Regards.

Laurent.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded