Skip to Content
0

DIFFERENCE B/W BO SERVER AND CRYSTAL REPORT SERVER

Jan 25, 2017 at 11:52 PM

58

avatar image

Hi Gurus

Is there a difference between SAP Crystal Server and ( Business Objects BI Platform 4.1)

Please Help

Thanks

PC

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kuldeep Ghosh Jan 26, 2017 at 10:09 AM
0

Have a look at these thread:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/985555

and according to SAP Note: 1218283 - Differences between Crystal Reports Server and BusinessObjects Enterprise

  • Crystal Reports Server is intended for small to medium sized organizations that require the ability to create, manage, and deliver reports over the web. A single server solution packaged with Crystal Reports and five concurrent access licenses, Crystal Reports Server is ideal for delivering reports to small groups of users. It is currently available for Windows, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3, and SuSE Enterprise Server platforms.
  • BusinessObjects Enterprise, as well as SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, are a multi-server Business Intelligence (BI) platform designed to address large-scale reporting and BI requirements. It handles all types of Business Intelligence content including Performance Management, Web Intelligence, OLAP Intelligence,...
  • BusinessObjects Enterprise is also recommended for its advanced capabilities such as Auditing. Similarly, BusinessObjects Enterprise is offered across a broad range of enterprise operating systems including Solaris, AIX, Linux, and Windows DataCenter.
  • Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
    Pantry Coupon Jan 26, 2017 at 02:54 PM
    0

    Thanks Deep

    It was very helpful

    Share
    10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded