Skip to Content
0

reuse_alv_list_display get checkbox status

Jan 25, 2017 at 08:27 PM

38

avatar image

Hi, i have some trouble with lists, say i'm using reuse_alv_list_display to show a list on screen so i got it all good, but i need to automatically update total dmbtr field on the list depending on how many checkboxes are checked by just clicking them (no aditional buttons), how do i get the event when i click a checkbox? as i said i'm using reuse_alv_grid_display and it must be with a list output. Is there a data_changed event like in grids?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Adrian Vera Jan 26, 2017 at 02:12 PM
0

Solved by own, removed checkbox and used a text field with hotspot instead, not best solution but works anyway.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandra Rossi Jan 25, 2017 at 09:36 PM
2

Don't expect too much from a 30 years-old technology. In ABAP lists, the most "interactive UI element" is a hotspot. Maybe it will be too ugly. Or use tricks like autorefresh! Sounds like bad solutions anyway.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

okay say i use hotspot, but the thing is when i assign my checkbox field to the layout it literally fuses with the next field on the list making it impossible to get the value '&IC1' on sy-ucomm when i click the checkbox and only getting it when i click the value next to the checkbox, any other suggestion?.

Thanks for your answer and time.

0