Skip to Content
0

13 Period Time Profile in IBP 1611

Jan 25, 2017 at 06:17 PM

228

avatar image

Hello,

we have a requirement where business wants to have 13 periods along with Months, Quarter, Year, week, Technical week and Days.

There is catch here which is their period 6th and 7th belong to June (basically June month is duplicate) Single Month consist of 4 weeks and week start on Sunday.

We need help/suggestion if this can be achieved in IBP1611 or not.

Note: we are using UNIPA Planning area.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 30, 2017 at 03:42 PM
1

Hi Ankur.

I suggest to raise OSS message to SAP on this requirement.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dinesh Goyal Jan 26, 2017 at 06:47 PM
1

Could you please explain complete requirement with business reason, do you need this only for reporting or supply planning as well.

Regards,

Dinesh Goyal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Jan 27, 2017 at 10:48 PM
1

Hi Dinesh

We need right now for reporting and demand planing. We have a unique requirement where business have flat 4 week month which is one period and such 13 periods.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Apr 27, 2017 at 08:34 PM
0

This can be achieved via Technical months.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded