Skip to Content
1

Windows Core Support for SQL Server Database

Jan 25, 2017 at 06:45 PM

70

avatar image

Dear all,

I have a SAP installation running in Win/SQL platform in Azure Cloud.

Per Microsoft documents, they state the usage of Windows Core can reduce the number of patches required to be applied regularly, but looking in the SAP KB, SAP says the Windows Core is not supported (SAP Note 1580509).

I understand I cannot run SAP in a Windows Core installation, but what about SQL Server? Can I run a SQL Server running in a Windows Core server, if it is dedicated only for Database processing without any SAP component running there? Does anyone know if this is a supported scenario by SAP?

So far, the only issue I could found is related to Solman DAA, and we would need to rely in other tool for database monitoring.

Thanks in advance,

Itamar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Luis Darui
Jan 27, 2017 at 06:34 PM
0

Hi Itamar,

In addition, if you look at Books Online, the SQL Server features that are supported by Windows Server Core, and compare to the required features by SAP installation and upgrade guide for SQL Server, you will see that not all features SAP requires are supported:

https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231669.aspx

  • Client Tools Backward Compatibility
  • Documentation Components
  • SQL Client Connectivity SDK

Plus, the fact that in order to install the SAP system, you have to execute the Database Instance installation step directly in the database server, but you cannot run GUI components like SWPM on Server Core for that. There might be other reasons that for SAP do not support it, but at least the information about not being supported is available so our customers can find it.

Best regards, Luis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Itamar Marioto Jan 26, 2017 at 10:15 AM
1

Please disregard this question.

I found this in the FAQ documentation:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SAPSQL/FAQs+about+SQL+Server+2016

Which editions of Windows Server are supported with SQL Server 2016?

SAP supports the following 64-bit Windows Server 2012 (R2) editions:

  • Standard edition and Datacenter edition
  • Windows Server 2012 (R2) Server Core is not supported by SAP.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Itamar Marioto Apr 25, 2017 at 08:11 PM
0

Thanks Luis!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded