Skip to Content
0

How to convert data with comma separator to double for iDoc purposes in BODS

Jan 25, 2017 at 06:02 PM

49

avatar image

I'm having a hard time transforming data with comma separator to double.

Ex, 0,0000234

999,0000999

I already tried casting varchar to double but then it is making some of the data to be null and making some period separator in which it has been returned to me form pre validation as an issue.

Also tried to replace_substr the comma to period and make its data type double.

but then upon sending it to iDOC message type QPMK field SOLLWERT, it does not accept period separator even the data type of the field is double and returns an error enter a target field.

Can somebody help me with my issue.

Thanks and regards,

Terrence

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ravi kiran Pagidi Jan 26, 2017 at 06:44 AM
0

Try replacing comma with ur desired separtor and load it to some staging file/table and then using that stage file/table as source and convert data type to double and load it to target.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Terrence Atizon Jan 26, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Hi Sir Ravi,

Good day!

I also tried that as stated above, tried to replace comma as period then cast to double, but then iDoc is not accepting period for it.

Thanks for your feedback.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded