Skip to Content
0

Tr ME5A source determination

Jan 25, 2017 at 05:08 PM

56

avatar image

Hi guys,

I have due materials both without source list, with linked an outline agreement, with an inforecord: when I run tr ME5A the outline Agreement and the fixed vendor (the source of supply) appears only for one of this two materials and for the other no...The unique difference is that the material in which the source of supply exist the PR is planned from APO for the other material from MRP..

From std behavior In MRP you convert a planned order to a purchase requisition and if NO source list or quota arrangement exists for this material (our scenario for both mat.) but a single contract exists for the material (our scenario for both mat.) the MRP run assigns this contract as the source of supply automatically..I have read OSS Notes 2215845, 2271022, 2284694, 668764, 550014, 457110, etc..but I don't explain this fact..

Can you have any suggest?

Thanks

Ciao

Massimiliano

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jan 26, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0

MRP run can only assign a source of supply if you have a source list entry with an indicator for MRP relevant.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot Jurgen

BR

Massimiliano

0
Jürgen L Jan 25, 2017 at 07:34 PM
0

what has ME5A to do with source determination? It is just a PR list display and what you get is usually based on the selection. So without showing your selection and the details from the PR as evidence that it should have been selected it is not really possible to say much

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Massimiliano Riva Jan 26, 2017 at 01:15 PM
0

Hi Jurgen,

yes sorry I have said ME5A because I have had evidence of this fact when I run the tr ME5A.

In ME5A I display two PR's created for these two materials and in the first PR created from APO in the tab 'Source of supply' I see that automatically the outline Agreement and a fixed vendor are present automatically retrieved from the system while in the other PR for the other material which PR has been created from MRP (creation indicator B) the tab 'Source of supply' is empty..Obviously if I press manually the button 'Assign source of supply' also the data are retrieved but from MRP the automatic retrive has not been arised...Why?NO source list for both materials, instead an Agreement present for both materials and also an inforecord so I don't realize the reason for which in a case the source of supply has been automatically assigned and in the other case not...

Thanks a lot again for your interesting

BR

Massimiliano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded