Skip to Content
0

Input Parameter with no Value

Jan 25, 2017 at 04:00 PM

238

avatar image

Input Parameter with No Value

Issue:

I have input parameter IP_Div. If I input division value? I get out put in HANA data preview. If I decide to leave input parameter blank and expect retrun results for all divisions, I don’t get any record. It seems it does not like me leaving input parameter blank.


Please see attached screen to see how input parameter filled returns value but leaving it blank does no return any value.

But When I Want to leave it blank to see data for all divisions? I don't get any records.

gvvp5.png (24.9 kB)
sajos.png (9.9 kB)
0bczj.png (8.9 kB)
9nnii.png (9.2 kB)
pcwde.png (6.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Jan 30, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hello Faisal,

I think you have "just" a simple filter expression which compares your parameter IP_Div against your Division column. In case of an empty division parameter that filter expression is not ignored and all values are filtered out, cause no one is blank.

To get your values you have to adjust your filter expression, to consider that case. For instance like following:

if('$$IP_Div$$' = '',match("Division",'*'),match("Division",'$$IP_Div$$'))

I used "Division" as your column name (if you renamed it for the output please adjust it to the name you have available in the data source).

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Faisal Mehmood Mar 14, 2017 at 10:16 PM
0

Hi Florian, if we have input parameter with multiple input values? then will we need to change else condition with "In" instead of Match?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes. Match handles only one argument.

0