Skip to Content
0

Enhance C4C Data Workbench Validation

Jan 25, 2017 at 03:22 PM

207

avatar image

Hi,

we are on C4C release 1611 and use the data workbench to import account data from CSV files.

In the process, we would like to add some custom validation logic (e.g. is the correct country supplied).

I currently see two potential points where this could be achieved:

1) during CSV validation,

2) during import simulation.

Regarding 1) Is there any enhancement option through which I can influence CSV validation? Preferably with the option to output an error message so the user knows why validation has failed.

Regarding 2): Would the (mass enabled?) BeforeSave/AfterModify events of the Business Object I'm uploading (e.g. Account) be the correct place to implement such a check? Or are those events not triggered during data workbench upload?

If both options are not feasible: Are there any other recommendations on how to enhance the data workbench import process?

Thanks in advance

Stefan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Jan 26, 2017 at 12:23 PM
1

Hello Stefan,

As Guilherme mentioned there is no special event for the Data Workbench.
You should be able to use the standard AfterModify and BeforeSave determinations.

If you expect mass data please make sure that you tick the "mass enabled" flag. :-)

HTH,
Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Guilherme Steyer
Jan 25, 2017 at 03:55 PM
1

Hi Stefan,

Yes, it is possible to create a custom validation. However, I have never seen this in Data Workbench, just for data migration. The validation is usually done in BeforeSave event of the BO.

Regards,
Guilherme Steyer

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded