Skip to Content
0

Date Range slider script-Visual BI

Jan 25, 2017 at 02:17 PM

141

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I am trying to test the range slider from visual BI with the date fields with the format m/dd/yyyy which is the default date format of the component.

However my conditional script on range slider to filter the crosstab data doesn't work.

If you have any other recommendations for date range slider, that would help.

Please refer to the screenshot attached.

rangeslider-script-issue.png

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ingo Hilgefort
Feb 09, 2017 at 02:42 AM
0

Hello Submit,

your script is referencing the dimension "key figures" and not the actual date dimension.

You need to first add the items to the Range slider by assigning the data and setting the granularity.

Your script for the Range Slider needs to retrieve the selected value and then pass that to the data source to the date dimension.

Send your question to our support team and we will provide you the response.

regards

Ingo Hilgefort, Visual BI

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ingo,

Sure will send an email to support team.

Many Thanks

Sumit

0
Mustafa Bensan Jan 25, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi Sumit,

Since this is a 3rd-party Partner component, you should raise your question in the Visual BI Support Portal.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sure Mustafa, Thanks for your comment.

Could you please suggest if you have any script for Date range slider component from SCN as I am testing that as well for my requirement.

Many thanks for your response.

Cheers

Sumit

0

Hi Sumit,

Can you be more specific about what you're trying to achieve with the Date Range Slider Component? Looking at your script example, you are not even referencing the date selected from the slider.

Regards,

Mustafa.

0

Hi Mustafa,

My requirement is to change the data of the crosstab table based on the date dimension filtered using the date range slider.

I am using a CSV file with 3 columns namely, Company Code, Date (mm.dd.yyyy format), Revenue

This data is going to be displayed in the crosstab.

Also, I would like to use the same date dimension in the date range slider but not sure how to do this as I am not well versed with the date range slider extension.

Hope I am clear on my requirement this time :)

Regards,

Sumit

0