Skip to Content

Do Reports created with Crystal Reports for Enterprise work with Crystal Reports for Visual Studio?

Jan 25, 2017 at 01:28 PM


avatar image


i have a .NET Webapplication (.NET 4.5.2) which basically exports Reports to HttpResponse. The Reports were created with Crystal Reports 2013. Everything is working fine so far.

My colleague, which is in charge for Report design, switched from Crystal Reports 2013 to Crystal Reports for Enterprise. Now my Webapplication cant create tge Reports anymore.

The following exception occurs:

[COMException (0x80041811): Vorgang wird nicht unterstützt. Ein durch die JRC-Engine bearbeitetes Dokument kann nicht im C++ Stack geöffnet werden.]

[CrystalReportsException: Bericht konnte nicht geladen werden.]

In the "SAP Crystal Reports for Enterprise User Guide" it says:

Crystal Reports for Enterprise comes with a new engine and designer.

Which makes me wonder if Reports created with CR for Enterprise are supposed to work with CR for Visual Studio.

Installed Software on Development Machine

Visual Studio 2015 SP3

SAP Crystal Reports for Enterprise 4.2 SP2 ( )

SAP Crystal Reports runtime engine for .NET-Framework (32-bit) (

SAP Crystal Reports, version for Microsoft Visual Studio (


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 26, 2017 at 02:44 PM

No, they do not. There are internal differences in the files - specifically in how they connect to data. Also, CRE reports require a connection to the BI Platform, which means you have to use the BI Platform .NET SDK (version 14.x) instead of the CR for VS SDK (version 13.x). DO NOT mix the two versions in an application!


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Dyba Jan 27, 2017 at 07:36 AM

Thanks Dell!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded