Skip to Content
0

More fields found in XML structure than specified in conversion parameters

Jan 25, 2017 at 12:47 PM

111

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

with the following message I get the error message:

"Message processing failed in XML parser: java.lang.Exception: Consistency error: more fields found in XML structure than specified in conversion parameters!"

The message

<Kopf>
<Containerkopf>header .. 70C</Containerkopf>
<Dateiname>dateiname</Dateiname>
</Kopf>
<Zeile>
<Containerzeile>1 .. 1415 </Containerzeile>
<Containerzeile>2 .. 1415 </Containerzeile>
<Containerzeile>3 .. 1415 </Containerzeile>
</Zeile>

and here the conversion.

Regards

Edgar

az5hj.png (4.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Supriya Parab Jan 25, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Hi,

How do you want to print the data between the tags <Zeile>..</Zeile> ? Do you want to print the line of Containerzeile one below the other or one after the other in an output file?

If you want to print them one after the other then you can concatenate the data of all Containerzeile in a single field in mapping and using your first Content Conversion parameters, then it will work.

If you want to print them one below the other, you can generate <Zeile>..</Zeile> tag for each Containerzeile in mapping & then use your Content conversion to get the desired output.

Reg, Supriya.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supriya Parab Jan 25, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Hi,

In the "Recordset Structure" maintain structure names as: Kopf, Containerzeile

This should work, please try.

Reg, Supriya.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Hi,

in this case I get the message:

"Channel has not been correctly initialized and cannot process messages"

In my opinion ist the Recordsturctur correct:

<Kopf>
<Containerkopf>header .. 70C</Containerkopf>
<Dateiname>dateiname</Dateiname>
</Kopf>
<Zeile> 1 .. unbounded
<Containerzeile>1 .. 1415 </Containerzeile> 1 .. unbounded

</Zeile>

Reg, Edgar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Hi Edgar,

please check the official documentation: https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nwpi71/helpdata/de/44/686e687f2a6d12e10000000a1553f6/content.htm

There it says: "If you have only specified NameA.fieldSeparator, the structures of the XML document can have differing numbers of elements that are added one after the other in the text file, each separated by the value from NameA.fieldSeparator. If you specify NameA.fieldFixedLengths this is not possible since the number of columns is defined when the column widths are given."

So try to specify a field separator rather than a fixed length.

Kind regards, Moritz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded