Skip to Content
0

Scrollbar for sap.m.Select

Jan 25, 2017 at 11:58 AM

132

avatar image

How to get a (Edit: vertical) scrollbar in a `sap.m.Select`?

I have a popover, in which I have a dropdown menu ('Select').

The popover has a specific height (15rem), which the dropdown menu shouldn't exceed.

I ideally would like to have a scrollbar dynamically added to the sap.m.select, when it has more than 5 options to select from. How can I achieve this, since there is no such property in the docu.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gowrinath Gundu Jan 26, 2017 at 04:29 AM
1

Hi Jakob,

You can include the dropdown control inside a scroll bar. Set the scroll bar type less than your pop over height and type of scrolling to vertical. Try searching for sap.m.scrollbar in sdk.

Regards,

Gowrinath

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm trying to get the scrollbar inside of the dropdown menu.

0

Hi Jakob,

If you are able to solve this, please mark this as answered.

Regards,

Gowrinath

0
VIPLOVE KHUSHALANI Jan 25, 2017 at 01:40 PM
1

Hi Jakob ,

Can you try using maxWidth property of sap.m.select. By default its value is 100%, just reduce it and check that horizontal scroll bar is coming or not.

thanks

Viplove

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'm sorry, I confused horizontal with vertical. How to get a vertical scrollbar?

0

As sap.m lib is reponsive , so vertical scrollbar comes with container height(in which drop down is placed) and that is automatic. There is nothing like it should come after 5 values of the dropdown

thanks

Viplove

1