Skip to Content
0

AUFK VERAA_USER in PM order IW31 IW32 IW33

Jan 25, 2017 at 11:05 AM

285

avatar image

Hello,


I want to use field VERAA_USER from table AUFK in PM order in transaction IW31/IW32/IW33. I do not see this field on the screens. Is there any chance to switch on this field in PM orders ?


Thanks for any answer.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Jakub L Jan 31, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

Hi all,

Thanks for discussion. I did this as I mentioned earlier.


I think there is no possibility to use aufk-veraa_user on PM orders so I add field in CI_AUFK and show it in enhancement tab in IW32.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Jan 25, 2017 at 11:20 AM
1

hi jakub,

you need to use exit to add this field(VERAA_USER) in IW32,

this field you can add in enhancement tab of IW32.

regards,

vinay.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vinay,

I have already tried to use exit. I add this field in enhacement tab.
But unfortunately after save and update on AUFK there was no change on database.
I tried call function in update task and perform on commit and when I debug there was change on database but in the end system has overwritten the field veraa_user to initial value as it was before update.

0
Xavier Covis Jan 25, 2017 at 12:12 PM
1

Hi Jakub,

I think also like Vinay you need to use UserExit to add this field, but will not be easy.

Remark: this field is for CO internal order, ie you can found it in the transaction KO01 in the tab "Assignment".

Please, maybe if you explain us your initial requirement we can propose you other idea, like

  • Partner tab in the work order.
  • if you link the work order to notification, you find the user responsible field.
  • Or to assign use responsible in individual operation of the work order

Feel free to write us.

Regards,

Xavier

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Xavier,

I know that this field is available in transactions KO0*. But PM orders cannot be change in KO02.
My requirement is to assign user responsible for whole one PM order and I need to use aufk-veraa_user field because in other business functionality in my system this field (in case CO internal orders) is used for something.
I think there is no possibility to use aufk-veraa_user on PM orders so I add field in CI_AUFK and show it in enhancement tab in IW32.
After that in my other business functionality I add condition on PM orders. When there is PM order -> read CI_AUFK-my_field

Thanks for reply

0
Peter Atkin Jan 25, 2017 at 03:14 PM
1

You can use user-exit IWO10018 to add additional fields to the header Enhancement tab.

However, VERAA_USER is not in the order structure (CAUFVD) so that will likely cause issues.

As stated above, I would probably append CI_AUFK with a similar field and mimic the same functionality as the CO order field.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Jan 27, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

hi jakub,

as pete said , we can add only custom fields(i.e Z- fields) in enhancement tab,

an alternative for this would be,

create a Zfield similar to VERAA_USER as shown below in include CI_AUFK

then add this field in EXIT IWO10018

thanks and regards,

vinay.


aufk.jpg (98.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Jan 27, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

All,

Just to clarify..

You can show standard fields on the IWO10018 screen if you wish. We added the Estimated Cost field once to get around the issue whereby that field is closed on the order header after REL. But you will not be able to add an existing field from AUFK to the CI_AUFK structure as it will give a duplicate error (e.g. VERAA_USER exists twice).

What you can do is add ZZ_VERAA_USER to CI_AUFK and show that field on the IWO10018 screen. But bear in mind that this is not the same field as the standard AUFK-VERAA_USER field.

The ZZ_VERAA_USER option gives you more flexibility when using it on the IWO10018 tab.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

hi pete,

thanks for your clarification.

0