Skip to Content
0

ST12 Dump CONVT_NO_NUMBER CX_SY_CONVERSION_NO_NUMBER - it_initial

Jan 25, 2017 at 10:01 AM

286

avatar image

In one of my system (the others work fine) ST12 (/SSA/STA) constantly dumps after I took a trace.

(it's a SAP_BASIS750 SP 0005 )

This is the place: Report /SSA/STA line 15032 :

      <LS_AGG_SAVE>-ITABTECH = <LS_AGG_SAVE>-TEXT+3.
      IF LF_LAST_SSTMNT_INDEX > 0.
*       *  identical ITAB statemnts with only different technical itab#
        IF <LS_AGG_SAVE>-CONTOFFS = <LS_AGG_SAVE2>-CONTOFFS AND
           <LS_AGG_SAVE>-PROG = <LS_AGG_SAVE2>-PROG AND

Reason is that in PT_ATRA_AGG_SAVE there are PT_ATRA_AGG_SAVE-Fields that are called "it_initial" (as opposed to the others that say it_[3digit_number] e.g. it_986 that work fine).

...so when the I-typed field <LS_AGG_SAVE>-ITABTECH is filled with "initial", it dumps.

Any ideas on that? I haven’t found a SAP Note on it...

(On the recent community call on ST12 I learned that it's only semi-officially supported, so I'm asking the community here first (instead of opening an incident).

Best

Joachim

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member May 26, 2017 at 08:36 AM
1

Joachim

You should update ST-A/PI support packages!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot! We are on 01N_700ECC, which - if I see it correctly - is quite old, so that might sure be the solution!

I'll try to get it updated, and report here, if it solved the problem!

Thanks also for the hint to Note 69455, that’s very helpful!

best

Joachim

0

It took a while but now we've upgraded -> everything works fine now!

Thanks agein! *accept*

Joachim

0
avatar image
Former Member May 26, 2017 at 08:37 AM
1

ref see note:69455 - Servicetools for Applications ST-A PI (ST14, RTCCTOOL, ST12)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded