Skip to Content
0

How to assign Production versions for SFG and FG.

Jan 25, 2017 at 10:01 AM

145

avatar image

Hi,

My client requirement is,they have Finished Goods(FG) and semi finished(SFG) which have multiple production versions . For FG they have 2 production versions-0001 and 0002 respectively and for SFG they have 2 production versions -0003 and 0004 respectively. For SFG - 0003 version the from and to lot size is 240 kg and for 0004 version the from and to lot size is 1200 kg and both the versions have the same validity dates.

Now when they create planning in Planned independent requirement(MD61) , they can assign production version for FG but for SFG the first production version (0003) is exploded . I have tried with the fixed lot for the SFG, this scenario works only if the FG planning exactly meets the lot size then only the BOM is exploded otherwise BOM is not exploded.

I have tried locking 1 production version and planning but the client have many materials it will be a tedious job to change the status of each production version for huge number of materials.

Is their any option where i can assign the Production version to the SFG while planning ?

Thanks & regards,

Goutham

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Marcos Favoni Jan 25, 2017 at 12:47 PM
0

screenhunter-1.jpgHi Goutham,

You can try to use a rounding profile and define that for requirements greater than 240 must be created orders with 1200. Also, define the size range for your production versions.

Please see the screenshot attached.


screenhunter-1.jpg (131.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcos Favoni Jan 25, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

Hi Goutham,

Please check if the field selection method in the MRP4 view is defined as 2 (selection by production version). Then when you running MRP the system should assign the correct production version based on order quantity.

I think you need to review your lot size parameter so that the orders can be created with the correct quantity.

Regards,

Marcos

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marcos,

Thanks for the prompt reply , but my scenario is for SFG, if the requirement is 2500 kg the system has to divide the requirement into three individual requirements as 1200 kg ,1200 kg and 240 kg so that the first 2 requirements fall in the production version-0003 that BOM is exploded and for the rest 100 kgs system to generate a requirement of 240 kgs so that the production version -0004 is selected and that BOM is exploded.

Regards,

Goutham

0
Caetano Almeida
Jan 25, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hello

You can use a quota arrangement and set 100% of the quota for one of the production verisons.

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded