Skip to Content
0

Error in Data Import job because of Data Format

Jan 25, 2017 at 09:42 AM

53

avatar image

Hello all,

I'm uploading a simple master data of 3 attributes (type of varchar, varchar & integer) through csv upload in Data INtegration, its giving me error "cannot import data because data format is incorrect"import-error1.png

import-error2.png

I'm not sure where im getting this wrong

Any inputs, can greatly help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Venkat deep Karipalli Jan 26, 2017 at 08:44 AM
0

Thanks Ivan.

It got resolved.

Below are the learnings.

1) Always make sure the header row of the csv file, should have the attribute names in capital letters

2) good to use, data format as "Decimal" for your attribute, if you want upload numeric values

3) Always use the "Get Template" functionality and fill up your data in it, rather than creating the csv file from scratch. Esp for timeprofiles, the time date format is really confusing

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Jan 25, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

Hi Venkat,

By the error MSG provided: "List of columns provided for data integration uploads is invalid" I assume there is something wrong in the attribute names provided...please can you check that?

If you are still unable to figure out, feel free to upload the csv file and screenshot of MDT configuration as well.

Best regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded