Skip to Content
0

Incoming Inspection in SAP ME using Shop Order type "Inspection"

Jan 25, 2017 at 08:10 AM

94

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

The SAP ME help says Shop Order type Inspection as "An order to inspect incoming purchased materials". But i cant find any workflow or information on how to simulate it from start to end.

So far i was thinking that we can log NCs only during production, but it would be great if ME has a feature to support incoming inspection. Can anybody give me an idea of how different is this from the production order execution. We are on version 15.1

Thanks

Vignesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sergiy Katerinich
Jan 25, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Hi,

I guess Inspection type of a shop order is just a tag which does not have a specific workflow in SAP ME. This is for internal usage only to categorize shop orders. The processing of such orders seems to be the same as if it is a default production order created inside SAP ME, without ERP integration.

You might be interested in such features of ERP integration like Quality Inspection or Quality Notification.

Regards,

Sergiy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sergiy,

Thanks for the quick response. Yes Inspection Lot and Q notification are interesting functions , only that they are defects logged during production after goods issue. In a non SAP legacy ERP environment , there was a need in the past for Incoming inspection of raw materials in ME. Because as far as i understand in SAP ME we always need a Shop Order and SFC to log an NC. Is there a any other way in ME to handle incoming inspection

Thanks

Vignesh

0
Sergiy Katerinich
Feb 02, 2017 at 03:00 PM
0

Hi,

I guess incoming inspection means in your case that before putting an inventory to the floor stock you want to examine it to screen out those ones of low quality. If so, then I doubt it is possible as a dedicated process. You might consider creating Trackable SFC instead of Inventory Recepit so that you can return this SFC to some routing for inspection.

Regards,

Sergiy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sergiy,

Yes certainly Trackable SFC will be helpful. I was never aware of it so far and went through this function after you mentioned. Thanks for your suggestion.

Regards,

Vignesh

0