Skip to Content
1

Split a characteristics value

Jan 25, 2017 at 07:53 AM

108

avatar image

Hi Gurus, I've two characteristics, the value of the 1st characteristics is referenced from the table and it's automatically assigned. I need to determine the value of the 2nd characteristics by using the value from 1st characteristics. Let's say the value of the 1st characteristics from the table is CD110001, the value of the 2nd characteristics should be 0001. In ABAP I can use the offset functionality (i.e. +4) to determine the value. Is there a way using dependency to achieve similar function? If not is there anyway to achieve this.

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
flavio ciotola Feb 03, 2017 at 08:45 AM
2

Hi Cyrus,

Yes sure, your requirement can easily be accomplished by using a User-Defined Function, see the following link about it in the documentation:

User-Defined Function

The example quoted in the above documentation is concatenating characteristic values into another characteristic, in your case you will just split the value of a characteristic into another one, as needed.
If you need further details, just feel free to ask here.

Thanks and regards,

Flavio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cyrus Minab Feb 21, 2017 at 06:23 AM
0

Thank you Flavio, I followed the documentation and was able to achieve my goal. Greatly appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded