Skip to Content
0

How to show dimension value in Text Component?

Jan 25, 2017 at 07:22 AM

109

avatar image

highest-performances.jpg

Hello,

I want to show the Dimension value in Text component directly from the data source, not from any crosstab or dropdown.

There is only 1 dimension value that I need to show in a Text component (refer attached screenshot).

e.g. Product name in Text component

Is it possible in Design Studio?

Is there any workaround for this scenario?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi - I am not following exactly what you are trying to accomplish. Are you trying to do something described in this blog? https://blogs.sap.com/2015/05/26/design-studio-15-view-on-data-binding-for-text/

2
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vidhya V Jan 25, 2017 at 10:33 AM
1

Hi,

To get dimension value from Data source to Text Box,

Please try this,

TEXT_1.setText("Product Name: " + DS_1.getMembers("Select Your Dimension Column", 1).pop().text);

Regards,

Vidhya.C

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Koen Hesters Jan 25, 2017 at 11:19 AM
1

var array = DS_1.getMembers("Dimension", 1);

array.forEach(function(element, index) {

TEXT_1.setText(element.text);

});

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded