Skip to Content
0

Java Mapping In PI 7.5

Jan 25, 2017 at 06:24 AM

150

avatar image

Hi Experts ,

I am Working in PI 7.5 and working on a file to file Scenario and i need to add java mapping in it. I already added the java class in Operation Mapping and my Source and Target structure are Same This program Calculate the MD5 check sum of the input and i need to write it to an Output File .

How many Service Interface Needed For this requirement .

Can any one tell me step by Step procedure to do the requirement.Your input will be appreciated.

Thanks in Advance ,

Renjitth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Evgeniy Kolmakov Feb 08, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Hi Renjith!

DT_Your_DT_Name
checksum [Attribute]
aircrafts [Element] [1..unbounded]
TailNum [SubElement of aircrafts] [0..1]
Fleet [SubElement of aircrafts] [0..1]

MT_2421_Req -> DT_Your_DT_Name.

Target XML namespace - your namespace from above mapping result (if it differs from your ESR current namespace).

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Jan 25, 2017 at 07:58 PM
0

Hi Renjith!

You need two interfaces: asynchronous outbound for sender and asynchronous inbound for receiver.

If you don't use any schema validation, you can use dummy message types for sender and receiver interfaces, because you use java mapping. In Operation mapping you set your imported java class as Message mapping.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hai Evgeniy,

In Configuration Part How many communication Channel is to be needed .

And do we need any BASIS help to configure ir we can do it by ourself since it is file to file. please clarify me since i am totally new to this . Please give me a brief description on ICO.

Thanks in Advance ,

Renjith

0

Hello Renjith,

Your end-end scenario will remain the same.

Only instead of graphical mapping you will be using Java mapping in the operation mapping,

1
Renjith M Chandran Feb 08, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

Hai Experts ,

Can any one guide me on the configuration part of this scenario .

Thanks and Regards,

Renjith

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Renjith.

Scenario seems simple

source system Target system

source Interface---->>>Java mapping--->>Target Interface

What exactly is your query?

0
Renjith M Chandran Feb 08, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Dear Experts,

I will clearly Explain my Requirement.

I have Source and Target structure and i will add here the screenshot of the Output structure from the Java program .

Please guide me how i need to define my target structure according to the output from the program. Program will calculate checksum and add to to input payload .

Thanks and Regards,

Renjith M Chandran.

de.jpgjava-output.jpg


de.jpg (22.6 kB)
java-output.jpg (29.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded