Skip to Content
0

Way to restrict the size of attachment while sending mail

Jan 25, 2017 at 06:12 AM

95

avatar image

Hi everyone,
Is there a way to restrict the size of attachment using function module or anything else while sending mail?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Pooja,
Could you let me know what kind of attachment are planning to send ??

Thanks,
Vijay,

0
Vijaya Simha Chintarlapalli Reddy

pdf,txt,word document,image etc

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 25, 2017 at 06:31 AM
2

In SCOT, check for: Settings, Outbound Messages, Settings, Size Restriction for Outbound Messages.

(And of course, no longer use the old outdated FM but a class like CL_BCS to send messages...)

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Subrahmanya (Shyam) Pindiproli Jan 27, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

You can then set the maximum size for a document to be sent by setting parameters in the table SXPARAMS. You can maintain the table SXPARAMS with transaction SM30.

Parameter Parameter value

MAXLEN_BODYPART_SMTP 0 ... 999999999999

The parameter value determines the maximum size of a document (in bytes) that may be sent using the SAPconnect SMTP interface.

The value 0 means: No restriction

Refer SAP Note : 837300 - Size restriction when sending documents

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded