Skip to Content
-2

How to add MTSNR field in BAPI_GOODSMVMNT_CREATE?

Jan 25, 2017 at 05:05 AM

82

avatar image

Hi All,

Pl explain the steps for adding mtsnr fields in bapi_goodsmvt_create..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 25, 2017 at 06:37 AM
0

Did you notice the EXTENSIONIN table parameter, read its documentation and look at BAdI MB_BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE in Enhancement Spot MB_GOODSMOVEMENT. Also you should really elaborate on 'adding mtsnr fieldS' requirement?

Regards,
Raymond

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

zmmstock.txt

Hi,

Pl find the attached Report for more details.

REQUIREMENT:

Need to Material slip field (MKPF-MTSNR) to that attached report program,

ISSUE:

I tried to add that field in BAPI (i.e)(MKPF-MTSNR), I tried using Extension but that field is not getting uploaded,

Pl advice.

zmmstock.txt (4.1 kB)
0

And what did you code in method IF_EX_MB_BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE->EXTENSIONIN_TO_MATDOC, look first at the sample provided by SAP.

0

mm-error.png

Hi ,

Pl find the attachment,

Ya i ve seen the sample code, it says that i have to create the new field using Append structure option in existing structure but while trying that it says that Structure cannot be enhanced and im unable to append the new structure ,

pl advice regarding how to add the field in structure.

mm-error.png (290.3 kB)
0

Never change a BAdI signature, Extensionin were created for this reason, pass your data to the extension parameters and if required in documentation, implement the required BAdI to map data from the extension to work area table provided by the BAdI.

0
Rohan Sriram Jan 25, 2017 at 05:31 AM
0

Hi Sathesh,

Can you be clear with more information..

The reason why i am asking is ..i have worked on it..

Regards,

D.Rohan Sriram

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Pl find the attached Report for more details.

REQUIREMENT:

Need to Material slip field (MKPF-MTSNR) to that attached report program,

ISSUE:

I tried to add that field in BAPI (i.e)(MKPF-MTSNR), I tried using Extension but that field is not getting uploaded,

Pl advice.

zmmstock.txt

zmmstock.txt (4.1 kB)
0