Skip to Content
1

SAP Portal:Can we set time and date for the contents

Jan 25, 2017 at 04:59 AM

87

avatar image

Hi team,

This is just a query.Can we set Date and time to a portal content like iview or page so that it should get removed automatically from the portal display when the time expires.

Is this possible ?

Thanks

Safel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Jan 27, 2017 at 03:32 AM
1
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes,, thank you.. but am using FLP in Portal..So pages are converted to Tile..No

Any ideas

0
0

Hi Jun,

I know how to create tile. my question is can i put date and time settings in these tile so that when time expires tile must be removed automatically from the launch pad.

From your earlier post ,, using page we can do that.. but what about tiles.

Lets say i am using IVew as a tile , can i make it time dependent!

regards,

Safel

0

probably not.

0

Thought so :) .. Thanks for all your help jun. Appreciate it.

0
Troy Cronin
Jan 30, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Hi Muhammed

I hope you are keeping well and many thanks for using the SAP Discussions Forum on SAP Communities.

Surrounding the behavior that you have described could you kindly let me know if you have achieved the desired behavior as per Jun's help consultation documentation @Jun many thanks for your input.

Kind Regards

Troy Cronin

Enterprise Portal Support Engineer

Follow @@troy.cronin2

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded