Skip to Content
0

Using Find function

Jan 25, 2017 at 03:43 AM

67

avatar image
Former Member

I have group of words or string of words in a field. I need to pull unique word from those strings. E.g. pull logo out from field below.

Field:

Dmemrnnlogommm

Hunmbsglogonnnnn

Vsfttdvbz logo nnn

Shbsbbdh logo

Where field contain logo from above. I need to Extract logo.

l need help with variable to pull logo wherever there is logo in group of word or words in the field.

Thanks much

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 25, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

try with this variable.

=if(match(field);"*logo*") then "logo" else (field)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 26, 2017 at 05:18 AM
0

Thanks Amit - Works!! - Please see what I put together based on your response/answer. I need more assistance:

=If([Cond A]="All" And ([Cond B])="Trial"; "Test";

If([Cond A]="All" And ([Cond B])="Pool"; "Test1";

if(left(sample;1)="X" and (right(sample;3)="111”); "Fresh"))

The above variable works but I need to put another else after "Test1" before the if(left(sample;1.....). I am not getting it right.

This is what I want:

=If([Cond A]="All" And ([Cond B])="Trial"; "Test";

If([Cond A]="All" And ([Cond B])="Pool"; "Test1"; Else "Test2";

if(left(sample;1)="X" and (right(sample;3)="111”); "Fresh"))

Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 26, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

try this.

=If([Cond A]="All" And ([Cond B])="Trial"; "Test";

If([Cond A]="All" And ([Cond B])="Pool"; "Test1";

if(left(sample;1)="X" and (right(sample;3)="111”); "Fresh";"Test2"))

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Thanks Thanks!

1