Skip to Content
0

C4C: what should happen after selecting Unassociated Email->Assign to Existing Ticket?

Jan 25, 2017 at 03:40 AM

204

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts: According to C4C solution help, section 5.2.6, an unassociated email can be either 'convert to new ticket' or 'assign to existing ticket'. What would happen if I choose 'assign to existing ticket'? Would the email firstly be converted into a new ticket and then assigned to an existing ticket as its sub-ticket? I don't observe such behavior in our system. Can you please explain?

Thanks a lot!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 25, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Hi,

When you choose "Unassociated Email->Assign to Existing Ticket" then basically that email becomes part of your interaction history for that ticket.

So when you assign an Unassociated email to existing ticket then navigate to INTERACTION tab or check the interactions in over view page of Ticket then you can actually view that ticket has become part of your interactions happened for that ticket.

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Tons of Thanks!

0
Andreea Patru May 11, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Hello,

Is there a way to prevent that the user who adds the e-mail to an existing ticket is automatically assigned as the agent for that ticket?

In our scenarios, the ticket should stay with the previous agent who was processing it.

Thank you!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

This is a scoping question. Review the scoping questions for Service -> Service Request and you will find a scoping question about assinging the current user as processor of the Ticket.

Regards,

Jameel

0

Thank you!

0