Skip to Content
0

System refresh and homo copy win/mssql

Jan 24, 2017 at 11:13 PM

64

avatar image

Dear all,

i have two ECC 5.0 (dev and prod) systems that are going to be live. The request is to refresh both dev/prod system with the last data from the live prd system that will be switched off after that.

As i have ne experience on that, can someone explain i detail on how to do that(export the database from live prd and restore it to both new dev/prod)?

Thank you

Dimitris

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Karra Jan 24, 2017 at 11:32 PM
0

Hi Dimitris,

If OS/SQL versions on source and target are same:

Stop live production, copy database (*.mdf) and log files (*.ldf) and their parent folders into To-be prod system....Then create new database by following "attach" method in MSSQL (Google key word attach detach in MSSQL).

If downtime is an issue then you can restore online backup and the incremental backups if you want to perform a point in time cutover.

Above method can be done for your Live-prod to To-be prod, assuming both SIDs are same.

For your Development where SID is different there you need to run post installation steps (using SWPM) to rename SID.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Karra,

for target prd system i have to delete the *.mdf and *.ldf file and replace them by *.mdf and *.ldf files coming from source system, yes?

Dimitris

0

Yes.

You need to delete entire database on target system then copy datafiles and log files from source server and attach database using newly copied files. It's a database specific activity & you are having source and target SIDs as same and all other versions (OS/DB/Kernel) are same so it is simpler and faster.

Regards,

Harish Karra

1

what other is to be deleted together with *.mdf and *.ldf files?

Br

Dimitris

0

Hi Dimitrios,

Just Google "attach/detach database in SQL", you will find all the steps.

1) Go to SQL Server Management Studio, delete database in target system

2) Create datafile and log file folders same as source system

3) Stop SAP and SQL services on source system

4) Copy data and log files from source to target system

5) Using SQL Server Management Studio, attach database

Regards,

Harish Karra

1
S Sriram Jan 25, 2017 at 05:20 AM
0

Hi Dimitris.

Before that just refer the SAP System copy guide for Ms Sql DB from SAP SMP. refer the link - https://cp.hana.ondemand.com/dps/d/preview/ec5624d5073d4c949b42bf284742748d/1.0/en-US/frameset.htm.

In case if your are having question kindly share us we will help you.

Regards

Sriram

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sriram,

it seems that the above link is not for Basis release 6.40

Dimitris

0