Skip to Content
0

Does BOC have SSO for users (without HANA?)

Jan 25, 2017 at 01:22 AM

57

avatar image
Former Member

In the video to add new users to BOC, only the username/password method is shown. Is there a way to sign into BOC using SAP Cloud ID as the IDP? If so, please point to the documentation.

We are looking at using BOC for an SAP internal application. It is for SAP employees.

Thanks,

Sudhir Rao.

SAP Cloud Platform engineering.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Jan 25, 2017 at 07:21 PM
0

Hi Sudhir,

SAP BusinessObjects Cloud / BOC now uses SAP Cloud Identity (SCI) for all new systems.

From Note 2370226 - SAP BusinessObjects Cloud 2016.19 release information

  • You can choose to use your own SAML Identity Provider for single sign-on to SAP BusinessObjects Cloud, instead of the default SAP Cloud Identity. Go to the System > Administration > Security page to configure the SAML identity provider.
    • Note: This feature is only available after your tenant has been migrated to a URL formatted as “[customer-name].sapbusinessobjects.cloud”.
    • Once you are using your own SAML Identity Provider, you can use these additional features:
    • Assign BusinessObjects Cloud roles based on custom SAML user attributes.
    • Map SAML attributes to users’ profile properties in SAP BusinessObjects Cloud.
  • To use these additional features with user attributes coming from your own SAML Identity Provider, you must first submit a support request under the LOD-ANA-BI component requesting that “all custom user attributes be passed through to your BusinessObjects Cloud tenant”.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 25, 2017 at 11:17 PM
0

Thanks for this info John. Also want to thank you for the links you provided over email.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded