Skip to Content
1

Native SQL VS Open SQL where condition performance

Jan 24, 2017 at 05:07 PM

69

avatar image

Hello,

I am learning CDS right now. However i want to know if there is any performance issue when passing parameters trough open SQL instead of native SQL. In other words what is the performance advantages of creating a view with parameters instead of passing the parameter in the Open SQL?

Thanks

Shabir

SQL
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lars Breddemann
Feb 20, 2017 at 01:37 AM
0

Well, what's the benefit of using OpenSQL vs. native SQL? OpenSQL does a lot of additional 'handy work' like statement caching, session parameter handling, table buffering etc.. There is management overhead but that is typically covered by the time/memory savings you gain from statement caching.

Using ABAP CDS is not meant to be a query runtime performance improvement. Instead, it's about how you develop and deploy your application.

In my experience it's easiest not to mix between the different development approaches too much - else you lose the benefits of having an easy to manage environment without tangible benefits otherwise.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Roberto Vacca Feb 09, 2017 at 04:36 PM
0

Sell more HD and CPU? I don't know :)

Perhaps we're talking about the same thing and I'm looking for an answer same as you, but generally I think that OPEN SQL is able to talk to different Database systems that are behind SAP and is portable.

When you write an ABAP program with Open SQL statements the kernel SAP programs convert this statement into native SQL for database in use, so technically there's a loss of time, but with no perception with modern technology.

The More you talk in machine language and the less time you'll have to wait for a reply, if you talk in an empty room :)

Hope to help

Bye

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded