Skip to Content
0

user exit IWO10009 - update estimated costs at line item level

Jan 24, 2017 at 04:28 PM

166

avatar image

good morning, we have a requirement to update the estimated cost from the planned cost at the line item level (not header level) prior to the release status.

i have read many informative blogs online concerning this user exit but none relate to the line item level update. some touched on "you need an abaper to pull from memory using field-symbols..." but no examples.

if it is possible, and you have the time, could someone who has done this at the line item level please copy in the field symbols code? i have been looking for the pmco table information from SAPLCOIH but am unable to find it. if only you could give me this information, i am sure i could figure out the rest.

thanks in advance.

Erik

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Feb 24, 2017 at 04:16 PM
1

Hi,

Are you aware this can be done manually (in later releases) and includes costs at operation level.


This uses the function PM_WORKORDER_COPY_PLAN_TO_EST. So that function or similar code may help if you want to automate the process. Creating a implementation for method AT_RELEASE of BAdI WORKORDER_UPDATE would appear to be a suitable place.

-Paul


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 09, 2017 at 04:48 PM
1

Erik

Why do you need to do this at operation level?

Also, add the following tag to your post and you'll get a better response: PLM Enterprise Asset Management (EAM)/Plant Maintenance (PM)

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 28, 2017 at 11:11 AM
1

It looks like this button is only active for Operaton Level Costing.

You need to nsur Switch ERP_CO_OLC is actiavted.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Erik Thiessen Feb 24, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

it is an auditing requirement. they want to see what the planned costs were, at any time after the release and approval of the maint order. we are to put this information into the estimated costs field at the line item level. if there is another way to do this, please let me know.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Erik Thiessen Mar 10, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

thank you for the details. this is a good response to this question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded