Skip to Content
0

delete SFC with leading space

Jan 24, 2017 at 03:52 PM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi to everyone...

SAP ME 6.4... Standard Functions..

unfortunally we create a SFC ( via serialization ) with an leading space...

on the DB at Table SFC we have now 2 entries ( with and without leading space ).

At all reports I can see a mix of both SFC´s, and when I want to use the standard ME SFC Delete function... I get always the wrong...

How Can I delete the SFC with leading space ? and be sure, the right one ( without leading space .. ) will be not deleted..

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Stuart Allison Feb 01, 2017 at 03:08 PM
0

Robert

As always, by testing it on a test server first. You are into the realms of "no one knows how the system will behave" since it should not be permissible to create an SFC with a leading or trailing space, but the application allowed it. Then, as you found, some activities will strip the space from the input whenever you try to use it.

I tried the archive activity and it worked OK for me, in version 6.1.4.

Stuart

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Stuart Allison Jan 27, 2017 at 02:24 PM
0

Try using the Archive activity to move the SFC with a space out of the WIP database and send it to ODS at least.

SFC Delete only marks the status as "deleted" and does not really remove it from the system.

Stuart

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 01, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

Hi Stuart, thanks for reply..

but how can I be shure that all selects inside of the Activity do really select with space ?

ie.: select * from SFC where handle like ....

Robert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi Stuart

sorry for my late reply, ,, meanwhile I tested it in QA and also in Prod System...

well, it works as expected !!!! means when you archive the SFC with leading blank.. it moves really that one to the ODS .

Thanks Robert

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded