Skip to Content
0

Controls Monitor Automation

Jan 24, 2017 at 03:22 PM

68

avatar image

Hi Friends,

Env- BPC 10.1 NW

We have few basic controls that are configured in the system like Trail balance check, Balance sheet check etc. Most of them are warning checks.

Business is asking is there a way that we can automate the controls monitor execution, through a DM package and the results (or mismatches) to be sent to the business instead of they logging in to execute the controls one by one after every load.

Usually the close process at the client takes longer than usual 5 business days. and the loads to bpc are run quite frequently as its a global business.

Any recommendations are highly appreciated.

Ed.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Nilanjan Chatterjee Jan 25, 2017 at 02:19 AM
0

Hi,

The controls cannot be scheduled. They have to be executed on an ad-hoc basis, from the system. The results can be viewed only on the system.

Hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 24, 2017 at 04:17 PM
0

What about *RUN_PROGRAM VALIDATION

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Edward Masarri Jan 24, 2017 at 07:10 PM
0

Thanks Vadim for your reply.

I tried running the validation package link, which in turn is connected to the validation.lgf.

*RUN_PROGRAM VALIDATION

CATEGORY = %CATEGORY_SET%

CURRENCY = %XXXXXX_SET% - filled in my dimensions

TID_RA=%TIME_SET%

OTHER=[ENTITY=%XXXXXX_SET%]

*ENDRUN_PROGRAM

I get errors "RUN_LOGIC:Business rules are not available"

checked this note 1773600 - Error 'RUN_LOGIC: Business rules are not available' - BPC

Admin - New sdn does not send me email alerts when a post is being replied to., is there a setting that i need to check.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Looks like no way!

"With BPC NW 10, controls have to be run from Consolidation Central / Controls Monitor in the web client."

0