Skip to Content
0

Adding Java AS NWDS failling to add in NWDS 7.30 SP14

Jan 24, 2017 at 03:11 PM

113

avatar image

Hi,

could you please help me to add Java AS to NWDS? I have a problem to add AS Java to NWDS 7.3 SP16, running on Oracle Java JDK1.6 the last available 65 on 32bit Windows 7.

The network should not be an issue and also we have the webservice protection in DEFAULT profile to DEFAULT...

But still:

capture.png

capture.png (27.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ervin Szolke
Jan 25, 2017 at 06:49 AM
1

Hello Milan,

couple of things you can check:

I hope this helps

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Milan Konecny Jan 25, 2017 at 09:15 AM
2

Hi Ervin,

thanks for feedback, yes in the meantime I have found this Wiki which is really helpful... The issue here was the ACL list as describe here:

1439348 - Extended security settings for sapstartsrv


in this section:

Restrict network access

Another option is to restrict the remote access via the network to ports 5XX13 / 5XX14 of the sapstartsrv agents to a minimum level required for operation. For example, restrict it so that only the sapstartsrv of a system can communicate with each other, and the Webservice clients used (SAP MMC, SAP MC, ...) from the computers from which they are operated (for example, Administrator Desktop PC). In addition to pure network routing measures, current sapstartsrv (as of 720 patch 45) offer the option to specify network ACL lists using the profile parameters service/http/acl_file and service/https/acl_file. After you set the profile parameters or change the ACL lists, you must restart the affected sapstartsrv to activate the changes. Note 1495075 describes the syntax of the ACL files.

Thanks a lot,

Milan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Jan 25, 2017 at 03:21 PM
0

Thank you so much for sharing the final resolution in your case, it is highly appreciated!
Keep this very good habit (I wish everyone would do this way :) )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded