Skip to Content
0

Error membmer formula bpc 10.1

Jan 24, 2017 at 03:10 PM

67

avatar image
Former Member

Hi folks ,

Please i'm having a problem aftrer processing a dimension (I created a member formula and then I tried to process it but the dimension can't be processed) .

i'm using BPC 10.1.

any suggestions

regards

capture.png (21.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but it's strange to ask a question without providing the dimension member formula...

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

it's because it'a very simple one .

here it is :

[TV_OBJ_PROD].[OP002]-[TV_OBJ_PROD].[OP006]+[TV_OBJ_PROD].[OP007]

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 24, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Delete the formula!

Process the dimension - is it OK?

Add a simple formula:

[TV_OBJ_PROD].[OP002]

Process...

Can you also show the screenshot of the dimension administration of TV_OBJ_PROD

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

when I delete it and I process it's okay but when I add a simple formula (

[TV_OBJ_PROD].[OP002]) i'm having the same error.

here is the screenshot of the dimension administration

capture.png

capture.png (29.1 kB)
0

I see no issues with this formula... what is your current sp level (bpc and bw)?

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

here it is

capture.png (33.3 kB)
0

SAP BW 750 SP00 - try to upgrade...

1
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Hi vadim ,

BC team are afraid to upgrate , they told me that BW 750 is a recent upgrade , to wich SP level they should upgrade ?

0

I can see SP06 :)

1
Show more comments
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25, 2017 at 02:24 AM
0

Hi Fatima,

Are you writing the formula in the dimension - "TV_OBJ_PROD"? If yes, no need to mention the dimension name in the formula. Also, can you please share the screenshot of the your formula editor screen?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"no need to mention the dimension name in the formula" - only if the dimension (TV_OBJ_PROD) is ACCOUNT type dimension!

1
Former Member

Hi Nilanjan ,

Thank you but as Vadim said if the dimension is not an account dimension .

0