Skip to Content
-1

JMS Channel error

Jan 24, 2017 at 01:32 PM

104

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are trying to connect to TIBCO EMS (v8.2.1)using JMS adapter (PI 7.31).We received the jar files from them and Basis team deployed after that we are getting below error in the JMS communication channel .

A channel error occurred. Detailed error (if any) : com.sap.aii.adapter.jms.api.connector.ConnectorException: Error creating initial context with environment: java.naming.provider.url=tibjmsnaming://host:port; java.naming.factory.initial=com.tibco.tibjms.naming.TibjmsInitialContextFactory; java.naming.security.principal=n12345; java.naming.security.credentials=**********, for profile: ConnectionProfile of channel: JMS_Sender_ProjectCreateUpdateon node: having object id: f38d8ab90c89332e9973ba313b2e2e04: UnsupportedClassVersionError: com/tibco/tibjms/naming/TibjmsInitialContextFactory : Unsupported major.minor version 51.0<br>at com.sap.aii.adapter.jms.core.connector.JndiConnectorImpl.createInitialContext(JndiConnectorImpl.java:71)<br>

Request you to help me out

Regards,

Akhila.A

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi Ragha,

Sorry for delayed response.

The problem was due to incompatiable JDK version.EMS team has created a jar files using JDK 1.7 and we used JDK 1.6 to install in SAP PI.later we asked to provide a jar files created with JDK 1.6 and we installed the same .Now it is working fine.

Regards,

Akhila.A

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great Akhila.:)

0
Raghuraman S Jan 25, 2017 at 03:27 AM
0

Hello Akhila,

Check if the below discussion helps

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3602247

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 25, 2017 at 04:36 AM
0

Hi Raghu,

The error he mentioned in the given thread is different from ours .However I tried with all the opions suggested in the thread no luck

Regards,

Akhila.A

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Akhila,

Did you deploy the approriate JMS drivers and also can you crosss check if the JNDI name and other parameters are correct in the channel.

0