/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

SAP IDES (ERP 6 EHP) based on SuSE 11 SP4 stuck in SAP Inst during startup phase

Jan 24, 2017 at 10:38 AM

83

avatar image

Hello SAP community,

during the phase "Start instance", SAP Inst stucks.

I checked the logs, but I don't find any error (for exmaple dev_w0, sapstart.log, etc.), why the work processs are dying.

The system configuration is: SuSE Linux 11 SP4, Oracle 11.2 (with latest patchset), SAP ERP 6.0 EHP 7 => that delivers kernel 7.42.

Where do I find the info, why the work processes (dispatcher) is not running.

When I check dev_disp I don't find a error.

Thanks for your help.

Best regards

Carlos Behlau

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Carlos Behlau Jan 24, 2017 at 12:37 PM
1

I really mean it: I like it, when problems are rising up, so for me, the learning effect is the best path. I found SAP note 1275776

That resolved the issue, by adjusting the values in the /etc/sysctl.conf and rebooting the box, resolved it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Winn Jan 24, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi Carlos,

have you checked your DB logs?

Kind regards,

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content